LIST OF INDIANS AS FOREIGN MINISTERS

1. Seewoosagur Ramgoolam as the Prime Minister of Mauritius and worked from 12 March 1968 to 30 June 1982.

2. Alfredo Nobre da Costa as the Prime Minister of Portugal and worked from 28 August 1978 to 22 November 1978.

3. Mahathir Mohamad as the Prime Minister of Malaysia and worked from 16 July 1981 to 31 October 2003 and 10 May 2018 to 1 March 2020.

4. Devan Nair as the President of Singapore and worked from 23 October 1981 to 27 March 1985.

5. Fred Ramdat Misier as the President of Suriname and worked from 8 February 1982 to 25 January 1988.

6. Anerood Jugnauth as the Prime Minister of Mauritius and worked from 16 June 1982 to 22 December 1995, 17 September 2000 to 30 September 2003 and 17 December 2014 to 23 January 2017. He also designated as the President from 7 October 2003 to 31 March 2012.

7. Errol Alibux as the Prime Minister of Suriname and worked from 26 February 1983 to 08 January 1984.

8. Pretaap Radhakishun as the Prime Minister of Suriname and worked from 17 July 1986 to 07 April 1987.

9. Noor Hassanali as the Prime Minister of Ttinidabad and Tobago and worked from 20 March 1987 to 17 March 1997.

10. Ramsewak Shankar as the President of Suriname and worked from 25 January 1988 to 24 December 1990.

11. Veerasamy Ringadoo as the President of Mauritius and worked from 12 March 1992 to 30 June 1992.

12. Cassam Uteem as the President of Mauritius and worked from 30 June 1992 to 15 February 2002.

13. Cheddi Jagan as the President of Guyana and worked from 9 October 1992 to 6 March 1997.

14. Basdeo Panday as the Prime Minister of Trinidad and Tobago and worked from 9 November 1995 to 24 December 2001.

15. Navin Ramgoolam as the Prime Minister of Mauritius and worked from 27 December 1995 to 11 September 2000 and 5 July 2005 to 17 December 2014.

16. Mahendra Chaudhry as the Prime Minister of Fiji and worked from 19 May 1999 to 27 May 2000.

17. Bharrat Jagdeo as the President of Guyana and worked from 11 August 1999 to 3 December 2011.

18. S. R. Nathan as the President of Singapore and worked from 01 September 1999 to 31 August 2011.

19. Kamla Persad-Bissessar as the Prime Minister of Trinidad and Tobago and worked from 26 May 2010 to 09 September 2015.

20. Donald Ramotar as the President of Guyana and worked from 3 December 2011 to 16 May 2015.

21. Kailash Purryag as the President of Mauritius and worked from 21 July 2012 to 29 May 2015.

22. Ameenah Gurib-Fakim as the President of Mauritius and worked from 5 June 2015 to 23 March 2018.

23. António Costa as the Prime Minister of Portugal and worked from 26 November 2015 till now.

24. Pravind Jugnauthas the Prime Minister of Mauritius and worked from 23 January 2017 till now.

25. Leo Varadkar as the Taoiseach and worked from 14 June 2017 to 27 June 2020.

26. Halimah Yacob as the President of Singapore from 14 September 2017 till now.

27. Prithvirajsing Roopun as the President of Mauritius from 2 December 2019 till now.

28. Chan Santokhi as the President of Suriname from 16 July 2020 till now.

29. Irfaan Ali as the President of Guyana from 2 August 2020 till now.

30. Wavel Ramkalawan as the President of Seychelles from 26 October 2020 till now.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Create your website with WordPress.com
Get started
%d bloggers like this: